Skip to content Skip to main menu Skip to utility menu
2016 Honour Roll

2016 Honour Roll

December 28, 2016

Congratulations to the members of the Canadian librarianship community who have been recognized in 2016 for their contributions to the profession and to Canadian society!

(If we’ve forgotten to include someone, please let us know at info@librarianship.ca)


100.9 Canoe FM (Haliburton, ON)
OLA Media and Communications Award
Ontario Library Association

Zena Applebaum
SLA-LMD Karen J. Switt Leadership Award
Special Libraries Association

Lee Armstrong
Ted Ferrier Award of Excellence
ARMA NCR

Art Gallery of Ontario – From the Forest to the Sea: Emily Carr in British Columbia
CMA Award of Outstanding Achievement in Research (Art)
Canadian Museums Association

Benafsheh Asadi
ASIS&T New Leaders Award
Association for Information Science and Technology

Richard Beaudry
CLA Advancement of Intellectual Freedom in Canada Award
Canadian Library Association

Mario Béland
CMA Award of Distinguished Service
Canadian Museums Association

Joanne Beltramini
SaskLA Frances Morrison Award
Saskatchewan Library Association

Cathy Blackbourn
FIAA Outstanding Alumni Award
uToronto Faculty of Information Alumni Association

Heide Blackmore
LISAA Distinguished Alumni Award
uAlberta Library and Information Studies Alumni Association

Erin Bow
CLA Book of the Year for Young Adult Award
Canadian Library Association

Barbara Bowles
MSLA School Administrator Award for Distinguished Service
Manitoba School Library Association

Ruth Bradley-St-Cyr
BSC Tremaine Fellowship
Bibliographical Society of Canada

Charlotte Brun
Spirit of Librarianship Award
Western University MLIS Student Council

Charlotte Bryand
P.E.I. Teacher-Librarian Administrator’s Award
Prince Edward Island Teacher-Librarians’ Association

Martha Attridge Bufton
IFLA LIS Student Paper Award
International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions

Jeremy Buhler
UBC Library Employee Excellence Award
University of British Columbia Library

Burnaby Public Library – Bob Prittie Metrotown Branch First Floor Renovations
BCLA Merit Award (Building Project)
British Columbia Library Association

Michael Burris
BCLA Achievement in Library Service Award
British Columbia Library Association

Katherine Butler
OALT/ABO Award for Innovation
Ontario Association of Library Technicians

Canadian Lesbian and Gay Archives
AAO Institutional Award
Archives Association of Ontario

Canadian Museum for Human Rights – Speak Truth to Power Canada
CMA Award of Outstanding Achievement in New Media
Canadian Museums Association

Canadian Museum for Human Rights – The Spirit Panel Project
CMA Award of Outstanding Achievement in Education
Canadian Museums Association

Carleton University Art Gallery, Gallery 101, and the Walking With Our Sisters Ottawa and National Committees – Walking With Our Sisters Ottawa
CMA Award of Outstanding Achievement in Exhibitions (Cultural Heritage)
Canadian Museums Association

Bruna Ceccolini
McGill Library Staff Excellence Award
McGill University Library

Centennial College Ashtonbee Campus Renewal & Library / MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects (MHMA)
OLA New Library Building Award
Ontario Library Association

Phoebe Chow
UBC Library Unsung Hero Award
University of British Columbia Library

Brenda Comeau
ARMA New Brunswick Chapter Member of the Year Award
ARMA New Brunswick Chapter

Gail Chaddock-Costello
CLA Advancement of Intellectual Freedom in Canada Award
Canadian Library Association

Colin Clarke
OCULA Award for Special Achievement
Ontario Library Association

Anita Cocchia
BCLA President’s Award
British Columbia Library Association

Amy Colson
OPLA Award for Leadership in Adult Readers’ Advisory
Ontario Library Association

County of Carleton Law Association (CCLA) Library – Robeside Assistance
Best Law Library Blog Award
Clawbies

Katherine Cuyler
SLA Rising Star
Special Libraries Association

Joyce Cunningham
OLA Larry Moore Distinguished Service Award
Ontario Library Association

Jesse David Dinneen
ASIS&T Thomson Reuters Information Science Doctoral Dissertation Proposal Scholarship
Association for Information Science and Technology

Didsbury Municipal Library
LAA Punch Jackson Award of Excellence in Library Service
Library Association of Alberta

Christopher Doody
BSC Emerging Scholar Prize
Bibliographical Society of Canada

Jean Dryden
AAO Alexander Fraser Award
Archives Association of Ontario

Eamon Duffy
McGill Librarian Excellence Award
McGill University Library

Lou Duggan
APLA Merit Award
Atlantic Provinces Library Association

Richard Dumont
CARL Award for Distinguished Service to Research Librarianship
Canadian Association of Research Libraries

Terry Eastwood
UVic Distinguished Alumni Award
University of Victoria

Edmonton Public Library
CLA/OCLC Award for Innovative Technology
Canadian Library Association

Edmonton Public Library – Mill Woods Branch
Library Interior Design Award
International Interior Design Association / American Library Association

Tarah Farrow
Spirit of Librarianship Award
Western University MLIS Student Council

Federal Science Library
CIOC Award for Excellence in Community Development
Government of Canada, Chief Information Officer Council

Federal Science Library
GTEC Distinction Award Medalist
GTEC

Eva Fleming
MALT Library Support Worker of the Year
Manitoba Association of Library Technicians

Vivianne Fogarty
MSLA Outstanding Teacher-Librarian of the Year
Manitoba School Library Association

Martha Foote
SLA Toronto’s Member of the Year Award
Special Libraries Association Toronto Chapter

Caitlyn Ford
CHLA/ABSC Emerging Leader Award
Canadian Health Libraries Association

Friends of the Greenboro Library (Ottawa)
Mayor’s City Builder Award
City of Ottawa

Sara Gillis
CLA Alan MacDonald Mentorship Award
Canadian Library Association

Heather Gloster
YAACS Young Adult and Children’s Services Section Award
British Columbia Library Association

Judith Graves
AALT Merle Harris Achievement Award
Alberta Association of Library Technicians

Haliburton County Public Library / HavenCraft Designs
OLA New Library Building Award
Ontario Library Association

Halifax Central Library
Governor General’s Medal in Architecture
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada

Elaine Haupt
Prime Minister’s Awards for Teaching Excellence (Certificate of Achievement)
Government of Canada

Allan Johnson
SaskLA Frances Morrison Award
Saskatchewan Library Association

Rebecca Jones
CLA Outstanding Service to Librarianship Award
Canadian Library Association

Rebecca Jones
OLBA W.J. Robertson Medallion (Public Librarian of the Year)
Ontario Library Association

Helen Katz
SLA Toronto’s President’s Award
Special Libraries Association Toronto Chapter

Mo Keshavjee
AALT Advocacy Award
Alberta Association of Library Technicians

Leanne Kinnear
ARMA New Brunswick Chapter Leader of the Year Award
ARMA New Brunswick Chapter

Kitchener Public Library
OLITA Project Award
Ontario Library Association

Jonathan Lemieux
CIOC Award for Excellence in Information Management
Government of Canada, Chief Information Officer Council

Erin Lougheed
Red River College Library & Information Technology Student Award
Manitoba Association of Library Technicians

Michael Lundholm
CMA Award of Distinguished Service
Canadian Museums Association

Loryl MacDonald
AAO Alexander Fraser Award
Archives Association of Ontario

Trish MacGregor
OPLA Advocacy in Action: Excellence in Children’s or Teen Services Award
Ontario Library Association

Tara MacNeil
NSLA Emile Theriault Library and Information Technology Award
Nova Scotia Library Association

Karen McGrath
OCULA Lifetime Achievement Award
Ontario Library Association

Dorothy Mcnaughton
OLA Les Fowlie Intellectual Freedom Award
Ontario Library Association

The Manitoba Museum – We Are All Treaty People / The Berens Family Collection
CMA Award of Outstanding Achievement in Exhibitions (Cultural Heritage)
Canadian Museums Association

Jessica Mann
FIAA Outstanding Student Contribution Award
uToronto Faculty of Information Alumni Association

Pilar Martinez
LAA President’s Award
Library Association of Alberta

Medicine Hat Public Library Board
ALTA Award of Excellence
Alberta Library Trustees’ Association

David Mercer
MUN President’s Award for Exceptional Community Service
Memorial University of Newfoundland

Raymond Montpetit
ICOM Canada’s International Achievement Award
Canadian Museums Association

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts – 1920s Modernism in Montreal: The Beaver Hall Group
CMA Award of Outstanding Achievement in Exhibitions (Art)
Canadian Museums Association

Kevin Mowat
MSLA Distinguished Service Award
Manitoba School Library Association

Cyndi Murphy
Honoured Member of CALL
Canadian Association of Law Libraries

Museum of Anthropology at UBC – Heaven, Hell and Somewhere in Between: Portuguese Popular Art
CMA Award of Outstanding Achievement in Research (Cultural Heritage)
Canadian Museums Association

Dwight Nagel
ALTA Lois Hole Lifetime Achievement Award
Alberta Library Trustees Association

Lisa Nathan
ASIS&T Thomson Reuters Outstanding Teacher
Association for Information Science and Technology

Lori O’Connor
OALT/ABO Award for Innovation
Ontario Association of Library Technicians

OLA Governance Review Committee
OLA President’s Award for Exceptional Achievement
Ontario Library Association

Kenneth Oppel
CLA Book of the Year for Children Award
Canadian Library Association

Janet Pelley
NSLA Norman Horrocks Award for Library Leadership
Nova Scotia Library Association

Philip J. Currie Dinosaur Museum
CMA Award of Outstanding Achievement in Exhibitions (Science)
Canadian Museums Association

Mark Phillips
Canadian Law Library Review Featured Article Award
Canadian Association of Law Libraries

Brittany Pickering
SaskLA Mary Donaldson Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Library Association

Joanne Plante
Prix Micheline-Persaud
Ontario Library Association

Gary Price
OPLA James Bain Medallion (Public Library Board Member of the Year)
Ontario Library Association

Public Library InterLINK – NewToBC
BCLA Merit Award (Program or Service)
British Columbia Library Association

Michael David Reansbury
OALT/ABO Presidential Award
Ontario Association of Library Technicians

Theresa Regnier
AAO Alexander Fraser Award
Archives Association of Ontario

Revelstoke Museum & Archives – Land of Thundering Snow
CMA Award of Outstanding Achievement in Exhibitions (Science)
Canadian Museums Association

Joanne Richards
BCLA Achievement in Library Service Award
British Columbia Library Association

Lillian Rigling
FIAA Outstanding Student Contribution Award
uToronto Faculty of Information Alumni Association

Gisele Robin
MALT Library Technician of the Year
Manitoba Association of Library Technicians

Crystal Rose
Dalhousie School of Information Management Outstanding Alumni Award
Dalhousie School of Information Management

Ryerson University Student Learning Centre / Zeidler Partnership Architects in Association with Snøhetta
OLA New Library Building Award
Ontario Library Association

Ann Sanger
MUN President’s Award for Exemplary Service
Memorial University of Newfoundland

Rod Sawyer
OPLA Lifetime Achievement Award
Ontario Library Association

Alvin Schrader
CLA Outstanding Service to Librarianship Award
Canadian Library Association

Sydney Smith
CLA Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator’s Award
Canadian Library Association

Society of the Friends of the Red Deer Public Library
Gabriele Schreiber Friends of the Year Award
Friends of Canadian Libraries

Surrey Libraries for their Literacy Day Report
BCLA Merit Award (Advocacy or Marketing)
British Columbia Library Association

Swan Hills Municipal Library Board – L2D (Learn to Drive) program
Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Library Service
Alberta Municipal Affairs

Penny Swanson
BCCATS Technical Services Award
British Columbia Library Association

Carolyn Swayze
OPLA Children’s or Youth Services Librarian of the Year Award
Ontario Library Association

Sylvan Lake Municipal Library (Alberta)
Visitor Friendly Award
Sylvan Lake Chamber of Commerce

Dawn Telfer
OSLA Teacher-Librarian of the Year Award
Ontario Library Association

Ashley Thomson
CAUT Academic Librarians’ and Archivists’ Distinguished Service Award
Canadian Association of University Teachers

Toronto Public Library, Fort York Branch Library / KPMB Architects
OLA New Library Building Award
Ontario Library Association

Toronto Public Library, Scarborough Civic Centre Branch / LGA Architectural Partners in joint venture with Phillip H. Carter
OLA New Library Building Award
Ontario Library Association

Treasure Mountain Canada
OSLA Award for Special Achievement
Ontario Library Association

Université de Hearst
AAO Corporate Award
Archives Association of Ontario

Vancouver Island Regional Library: Librarians on the Radio
ALA Presidential Citation for Innovative International Library Projects
American Library Association

Vancouver Island Regional Library: Nanaimo Correctional Centre Program
ALA Presidential Citation for Innovative International Library Projects
American Library Association

Arielle Vanderschans
Spirit of Librarianship Award
Western University MLIS Student Council

Anne Wade
The Anne Galler Award for Outstanding Library Service
Association des bibliothécaires du Québec – Quebec Library Association

Meghan Waitt
UBC Library Innovation Award Award
University of British Columbia Library

Lisa Radha Weaver
OLA Award for Technical Service
Ontario Library Association

Leslie Weir
CRKN Ron MacDonald Distinguished Service Award
Canadian Research Knowledge Network

Sandra Wilkins
Denis Marshall Memorial Award
Canadian Association of Law Libraries

Kit Wilson
TAL Pat Jobb Service Award
The Alberta Library

Sara Wilson
MALT Rising Star
Manitoba Association of Library Technicians

Windsor Public Library Board
Joyce Cunningham Award (Public Library Board of the Year)
Ontario Library Association

Lynn Wisniewski
OSLA Administrator of the Year Award
Ontario Library Association

Adam Worrall
ASIS&T James M. Cretsos Leadership Award
Association for Information Science and Technology

Share

Leave a comment