Skip to content Skip to main menu Skip to utility menu
2017 Honour Roll

2017 Honour Roll

December 25, 2017

Congratulations to the members of the Canadian librarianship community who have been recognized in 2017 for their contributions to the profession and to Canadian society!

(If we’ve forgotten to include someone, please let us know at info@librarianship.ca)


Airdrie Public Library Board: smartlocker™ System
Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Library Service
Alberta Municipal Affairs

Colin Anderson
OSLA Administrator of the Year
Ontario School Library Association (OSLA)

Arca Collaborative Digital Repository
BCLA Eureka Award
British Columbia Library Association (BCLA)

Holly Arnason
LISAA Distinguished Alumni Award
University of Alberta Library and Information Studies Alumni Association (LISAA)

Michael Audain
CMA President’s Award
Canadian Museums Association (CMA)

Anne Bailey
OLA Larry Moore Distinguished Service Award
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

Sanjoy Banerjee
Ryerson Librarian Award
Ryerson University

Jeff Barber
Ken Haycock Award for Promoting Librarianship
Canadian Urban Libraries Council (CULC)

Jeff Barber
LISAA Distinguished Alumni Award
University of Alberta Library and Information Studies Alumni Association (LISAA)

Ruth Barker
SLA Frances Morrison Award
Saskatchewan Library Association

Sarah Barriage
ALISE/Proquest Methodology Paper Competition
Association for Library and Information Science Education (ALISE)

Heather Berringer
Outstanding Alumni Award
Dalhousie University School of Information Management Associated Alumni

Guy Berthiaume
CARL Award for Distinguished Service to Research Librarianship
Canadian Association of Research Libraries (CARL)

Bibliobike Project / Projet bibliovélo, Ottawa Public Library
OLITA Project Award
Ontario Library and Information Technology Association (OLITA)

Jessica Bonin
BC New Teacher-Librarian of the Year Award
British Columbia Teacher-Librarians’ Association

Lynne Bowker
ALISE Research Grant Program
Association for Library and Information Science Education (ALISE)

Lynne Bowker
ALISE/Proquest Methodology Paper Competition
Association for Library and Information Science Education (ALISE)

Anita Brooks Kirkland
Angela Thacker Memorial Award
Canadian School Libraries

Jordan Bulbrook
Spirit of Librarianship Award
Western University MLIS Student Council

Anne Carr-Wiggin
Pat Jobb Service Award
The Alberta Library

La Casita Azul
OCULA Award for Special Achievement
Ontario College and University Library Association (OCULA)

Ann Cavoukian
Meritorious Service Medal
The Governor General of Canada

Daniel Chadwick & Lara Maestro
JCHLA/JABSC Student Paper Prize
Canada Health Libraries Association (CHLA)

Carmen Milani Condotta
OSLA Teacher Librarian of the Year
Ontario School Library Association (OSLA)

The Congregation of the Sisters of St. Joseph in Canada
AAO Corporate Award
Archives Association of Ontario (AAO)

Marie-Claude Côté
ARMA NCR Ted Ferrier Award of Excellence
ARMA-NCR (Ottawa) Chapter

Maureen Curry
Pat Jobb Service Award
The Alberta Library

Meg DeForest
ALTA Lorne MacRae Intellectual Freedom Fund
Alberta Library Trustees’ Association

Heather Daly
BC Teacher-Librarian of the Year – Diana Poole Memorial Award
British Columbia Teacher-Librarians’ Association

Felicia de la Parra
UBC Library Unsung Hero Award
University of British Columbia Library

Karen DeLuca
OLBA W.J. Robertson Medallion
Ontario Library Boards’ Association (OLBA)

Rudi Denham
OPLA Lifetime Achievement Award
Ontario Public Library Association (OPLA)

Denise Desrosiers
MSLA Library Support Staff of the Year
Manitoba School Library Association (MSLA)

Anne Dondertman
OCULA Lifetime Achievement Award
Ontario College and University Library Association (OCULA)

Suzanne Dubeau
AAO Alexander Fraser Award
Archives Association of Ontario (AAO)

Edmonton Public Library: Exploring Reconciliation
Punch Jackson Award of Excellence in Library Service
Library Association of Alberta

Edmonton Public Library Board: Exploring Reconciliation Series
Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Library Service
Alberta Municipal Affairs

Moira Ekdahl
Val Hamilton Lifetime Achievement Award
British Columbia Teacher-Librarians’ Association

Hyunjoo Eom
UBC Library Employee Excellence Award
University of British Columbia Library

Federal Geospatial Platform Initiative
CIOC Award for Excellence in Information Management
Government of Canada, Chief Information Officer Council

FIMS Graduate Resource Centre, Western University
OLA Les Fowlie Intellectual Freedom Award
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

Forest of Reading®
OLA President’s Award for Exceptional Achievement
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

Andrew Frontini
OLA Champion Award
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

Michele Gallant
CMA Award of Distinguished Service
Canadian Museums Association (CMA)

June Gautreau
ARMA New Brunswick Chapter Member of the Year Award
ARMA New Brunswick Chapter

Dean Giustini
CHLA/ABSC Margaret Ridley Charlton Award of Outstanding Achievement
Canada Health Libraries Association (CHLA)

Janice Godwin-LeBlanc
ARMA New Brunswick Chapter Leader of the Year Award
ARMA New Brunswick Chapter

Devon Greyson
ALISE/The Eugene Garfield Doctoral Dissertation Competition
Association for Library and Information Science Education (ALISE)

Don Hamilton
BCTLA Honorary Life Membership Award
British Columbia Teacher-Librarians’ Association

Jenna Hartel
Library Journal (LJ) / ALISE Excellence in Teaching Award
Association for Library and Information Science Education (ALISE)

Hasting County Historical Society
AAO Corporate Award
Archives Association of Ontario (AAO)

Janet Hempstead
Carleton Professional Achievement Award for Professional Librarians
Carleton University

Anne Hepplewhite
AAO Alexander Fraser Award
Archives Association of Ontario (AAO)

Francesca Holyoke
CAUT Academic Librarians’ and Archivists’ Distinguished Service Award
Canadian Association of University Teachers (CAUT)

Gregory Houston
McGill Library Staff Excellence Award
McGill University Library

Lynne Howarth
ALISE/Connie Van Fleet Award for Research Excellence in Public Library Services to Adults
Association for Library and Information Science Education (ALISE)

Hudson’s Bay Company
AAO Corporate Award
Archives Association of Ontario (AAO)

Ernie Ingles
ALA Ken Haycock Award
American Library Association (ALA)

Deb Koep
Library Journal Movers & Shakers
Library Journal

Belinda Kotschorek
MALT Library Technician of the Year
Manitoba Association of Library Technicians (MALT)

Janice Kung
CHLA/ABSC Emerging Leader Award
Canada Health Libraries Association (CHLA)

Lac La Biche County Library Board: Creating Young Readers Program
Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Library Service
Alberta Municipal Affairs

Johanne Landry
ICOM Canada International Achievement Award
Canadian Museums Association (CMA)

Ville de Laval, Division de la gestion documentaire
Prix Robert-Garon
Association des archivistes du Québec (AAQ)

Margaret Law
Pat Jobb Service Award
The Alberta Library

Madeleine Lefebvre
Errol Aspevig Award for Outstanding Academic Leadership
Ryerson University

Sandra Lee
AALT Advocacy Award
Alberta Association of Library Technicians (AALT)

Jonathan Leroux
SLA Toronto Member of the Year
Special Libraries Association (SLA) Toronto Chapter

Library and Archives Canada (LAC): Project Naming
Prix de l’Innovation
Grand Prix Livres Hebdo des bibliothèques francophones

Katharine Lochnan
CMA Award of Distinguished Service
Canadian Museums Association (CMA)

Ann Ludbrook
Ryerson Librarian Award
Ryerson University

Donald Lynch
OPLA James Bain Medallion
Ontario Public Library Association (OPLA)

Faye MacDougall
NSLA Norman Horrocks Award for Library Leadership
Nova Scotia Library Association (NSLA)

Anne Marie Madziak
OLA Media and Communications Award
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

Lara Maestro & Daniel Chadwick
JCHLA/JABSC Student Paper Prize
Canada Health Libraries Association (CHLA)

Kim Marr
MSLA Distinguished Service Award
Manitoba School Library Association (MSLA)

Dawn McKinnon
McGill Librarian Excellence Award
McGill University Library

Randy Miller
CMA Award of Distinguished Service
Canadian Museums Association (CMA)

Shaunna Mireau
CALL/ACBD Denis Marshall Memorial Award for Excellence in Law Librarianship
Canadian Association of Law Libraries (CALL)

Pat Moore
Carleton Professional Achievement Award for Professional Librarians
Carleton University

Dianne Oberg
Honorary IASL Ambassador
International Association of School Librarianship (IASL)

Olds Municipal Library Board: Cyber Seniors Program
Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Library Service
Alberta Municipal Affairs

OpenMedia
BCLA Champion of Intellectual Freedom Award
British Columbia Library Association (BCLA)

Diane Osberg
ALTA Lois Hole Lifetime Achievement Award
Alberta Library Trustees’ Association

Angela Osterreicher
CHLA/ABSC Canadian Hospital Librarian of the Year Award
Canada Health Libraries Association (CHLA)

Brian Owen
Ron MacDonald Distinguished Service Award
Canadian Research Knowledge Network (CRKN)

Eileen Beany Peterson
ABQLA Anne Galler Award
Association des bibliothécaires Quebec Library Association (ABQLA)

Karen Pillon
Academic Librarianship Award
Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations (OCUFA)

Richard Pinnell
ACMLA Honorary Membership Award
Association of Canadian Map Libraries and Archives (ACMLA)

Colette Poitras
Library Journal Movers & Shakers
Library Journal

Michaela Posthumus
Spirit of Librarianship Award
Western University MLIS Student Council

Le Prix Peuplier and Le Prix Tamarac Program Chairs: Christine Labelle, Evy Gambin, Eugenia Doval, and Diane Quessy
ABO-Franco Prix Micheline-Persaud
Association des bibliothèques de l’Ontario-Franco (ABO-Franco)

James Raffan
Meritorious Service Medal
The Governor General of Canada

Gurpreet Kaur Rana
T. Mark Hodges International Service Award
Medical Library Association (MLA)

Allie Raycraft
SLTA Honourary Life Membership
Saskatchewan Libraries Trustees’ Association (SLTA)

Tara Robertson
Award for Excellence in Open Education
BCcampus

Brent Roe
CARL Award of Merit
Canadian Association of Research Libraries (CARL)

Melanie Rose
MALT Red River College Library & Information Technology Student Award
Manitoba Association of Library Technicians (MALT)

Denise Rossmo-Wiegers
SSLA Connie Acton Award of Merit
Saskatchewan School Library Association (SSLA)

Jacques Rouillard
Prix Jacques-Grimard
Association des archivistes du Québec (AAQ)

Aida Rudnik
OLA Technical Services Award
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

Nick Ruest
AAO James J. Talman Award
Archives Association of Ontario (AAO)

Toni Samek
LAA President’s Award
Library Association of Alberta (LAA)

SharePoint GCDOCS Cluster Working Group
CIOC Award for Excellence in Community Development
Government of Canada, Chief Information Officer Council

Ali Shiri
LISAA Honourary Alumni Award
University of Alberta Library and Information Studies Alumni Association (LISAA)

Krista Siemens
MALT Rising Star
Manitoba Association of Library Technicians (MALT)

Smithers Public Library
BCLA Building Better Communities Award
British Columbia Library Association (BCLA)

Louise Spiteri
ALISE Service Award
Association for Library and Information Science Education (ALISE)

Student2Scholar
OCULA Award for Special Achievement
Ontario College and University Library Association (OCULA)

TeachOntario
OSLA Award for Special Achievement
Ontario School Library Association (OSLA)

Jocelyne Thompson
APLA Merit Award
Atlantic Provinces Library Association (APLA)

Mindy Thuna
Academic Librarianship Award
Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations (OCUFA)

Barbara Towell
UBC Library Innovation Award
University of British Columbia Library

University of Alberta Libraries (Augustana Library): augustana human library
ALA Presidential Citation for Innovative International Library Projects
American Library Association (ALA)

Vancouver Public Library’s Inspiration Lab
BCLA Eureka Award
British Columbia Library Association (BCLA)

 VITA Project, Our Digital World
OLA Archival and Preservation Achievement Award
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

Wellington County Library: Rural Internet Hot spot Lending Program
ALA Presidential Citation for Innovative International Library Projects
American Library Association (ALA)

West Grey Public Library Board
OLBA Joyce Cunningham Award
Ontario Library Boards’ Association (OLBA)

Barbara Jean Weihs
Member of the Order of Canada
The Governor General of Canada / The Order of Canada

Gillian Whichelo
ARMA NCR Chapter Member of the Year Award
ARMA-NCR (Ottawa) Chapter

Michael White
Homer I Bernhardt Distinguished Service Award
American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) Engineering Libraries Division (ELD)

Sharon Wigney
OALT/ABO Presidential Award
Ontario Association of Library Technicians

Victoria Wong
Spirit of Librarianship Award
Western University MLIS Student Council

Harriet Zaidman
MSLA Teacher-Librarian of the Year
Manitoba School Library Association (MSLA)

Share

Leave a comment