Skip to content Skip to main menu Skip to utility menu
2018 Honour Roll

2018 Honour Roll

December 27, 2018

Congratulations to the members of the Canadian librarianship community who have been recognized in 2018 for their contributions to the profession and to Canadian society!

(If we’ve forgotten to include someone, please let us know at info@librarianship.ca)


Larry P. Alford
Hugh C. Atkinson Memorial Award
American Library Association (ALA)

Susan Andrews
BCCATS J. McRee Elrod Leadership Award
British Columbia Library Association (BCLA) Cataloguing & Technical Services Interest Group

Zena Applebaum
Distinguished Leader Award
Special Libraries Association (SLA) Competitive Intelligence Division

Tim Atkinson
BCLA Eureka Award
British Columbia Library Association (BCLA)

Giovanna Badia
McGill Librarian Excellence Award
McGill University Library

Mary Baxter and Steve Paikin
OLA Media and Communications Award
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

Leisbet Beaudry
BC Teacher-Librarian of the Year – Diana Poole Memorial Award
British Columbia Teacher-Librarians’ Association (BCTLA)

Rachael Bell-Irving
BCMA Innovation Award
BC Museums Association (BCMA)

Sarah Bellefleur Bondu
Prix de la présidence au bénévole de l’année
Association des archivistes du Québec (AAQ)

Guy Berthiaume
OLA President’s Award
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

Guy Berthiaume
Honorary Doctorate
University of Ottawa

Catherine Biss
OLBA W.J. Robertson Medallion
Ontario Library Boards’ Association (OLBA)

Fiona Black
Outstanding Alumni Award
Dalhousie University School of Information Management Associated Alumni

Christopher Blackburn
ISC Tamarack Award
Indexing Society of Canada (ISC)

Joan Blakley
Manitoba Library Service Award (Volunteer)
Manitoba Library Association (MLA)

Brandi Borman
Fantastic FIMS Award
Western University MLIS Student Council

Vickery Bowles
OLA Les Fowlie Intellectual Freedom Award
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

Karen Boyd & Irene Nordheim
MSLA Distinguished Service Award
Manitoba School Library Association (MSLA)

Glyneva Bradley-Ridout
JCHLA/JABSC Student Paper Prize
Canada Health Libraries Association (CHLA)

Marl Brown
BCMA Distinguished Service Award
BC Museums Association (BCMA)

Kathy Bru
MSLA School Admin­is­tra­tor Award for Dis­tin­guished Service
Manitoba School Library Association (MSLA)

Karen Burkett
MSLA Teacher-Librarian of the Year
Manitoba School Library Association (MSLA)

Keren Dali and Nadia Caidi
ALA David Cohen/EMIERT Multicultural Award
American Library Association (ALA)

Brian Cameron
Ryerson Librarian Award
Ryerson University

Grant Campbell
Fantastic FIMS Award
Western University MLIS Student Council

Camrose Public Library Board
ALTA Award of Excellence
Alberta Library Trustees’ Association

Camrose Library Board: Snacks in the Stacks Program
Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Library Service
Alberta Municipal Affairs

Canada Science and Technology Museum: Canada Science and Technology Museum Renewal
OMA Award of Excellence in Special Projects
Ontario Museum Association (OMA)

Anne Carr-Wiggin
LAA President’s Award
Library Association of Alberta (LAA)

Carstairs Library Board: Annual Parenting Fair
Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Library Service
Alberta Municipal Affairs

Alissa Centivany
Fantastic FIMS Award
Western University MLIS Student Council

Meagan Chopek
Prime Minister’s Certificate for Achievement in Teaching
Government of Canada

Stephanie Clack
CHIMA Chapter Volunteer of the Year Award
Canadian Health Information Management Association (CHIMA)

Catherine Coles
OPLA Award for Leadership in Adult Readers’ Advisory
Ontario Public Library Association (OPLA)

Adrienne Colborne
NSLA School of Information Management Graduate Award
Nova Scotia Library Association (NSLA)

Meagan Collins
Spirit of Librarianship Award
Western University MLIS Student Council

Christine Cousins
NSLA School of Information Management Graduate Award
Nova Scotia Library Association (NSLA)

Judy Craig
Council of the Federation Literacy Award
Council of the Federation

Gail Crook
CHIMA Tribute to Excellence Award
Canadian Health Information Management Association (CHIMA)

Jennifer Currie
CHIMA Chapter Volunteer of the Year Award
Canadian Health Information Management Association (CHIMA)

Keren Dali and Nadia Caidi
ALA David Cohen/EMIERT Multicultural Award
American Library Association (ALA)

Heather Daly
BCTLA Honorary Life Membership
British Columbia Teacher-Librarians’ Association (BCTLA)

Kenneth David
NSLA Emile Theriault Library & Information Technology Award
Nova Scotia Library Association (NSLA)

Gordon Docking
AMA Award of Merit
Association of Manitoba Museums (AMA)

Lisa Douglas
Arbor Award
University of Toronto

Ada Ducas
CHLA David S. Crawford Lifetime Member Award
Canadian Health Libraries Association (CHLA)

Gracia Dyer Jalea
OMA Promising Leadership Award of Excellence
Ontario Museum Association (OMA)

Elementary Teachers’ Federation of Ontario (ETFO)
OSLA Award for Special Achievement
Ontario School Library Association (OSLA)

Laura Emery
NSLA Norman Horrocks Award for Library Leadership
Nova Scotia Library Association (NSLA)

Kelley England
OPLA Children’s or Youth Services Librarian of the Year Award
Ontario Public Library Association (OPLA)

Brita Enns-Kutcy
MALT Rising Star
Manitoba Association of Library Technicians (MALT)

Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library: “Struggle and Story: Canada in Print”
ACRL RBMS Leab Exhibition Award
Association of College and Research Libraries (ACRL)

Jennifer Fox
BC New Teacher-Librarian of the Year Award
British Columbia Teacher-Librarians’ Association (BCTLA)

Joan Fraser-Burton
ABQLA Anne Galler Award
Association des bibliothécaires Quebec Library Association (ABQLA)

Fredericton Public Library
APLA Advocacy Award
Atlantic Provinces Library Association (APLA)

Lori Friesen
MALT Red River College Library & Information Technology Student Award
Manitoba Association of Library Technicians (MALT)

Jane Fry
Carleton Professional Achievement Award for Professional Librarians
Carleton University

GELA Prison Project
Punch Jackson Award of Excellence in Library Service
Library Association of Alberta

Christy Giesler: Story Sheroes Program
OPLA Advocacy in Action: Excellence in Children’s or Teen Services Award
Ontario Public Library Association (OPLA)

Sara Grant
Council of the Federation Literacy Award
Council of the Federation

Halton Region Heritage Services: Partners in Time
OMA Award of Excellence in Programs
Ontario Museum Association (OMA)

Shelagh Harris
OPLA James Bain Medallion
Ontario Public Library Association (OPLA)

Dayna Hart
Library Journal Movers & Shakers
Library Journal

M.C. Havey
AAO Alexander Fraser Award
Archives Association of Ontario (AAO)

Barb Hodgins
ARMA NCR Chapter Member of the Year Award
ARMA-NCR (Ottawa) Chapter

Nadine Hoffman
Shelagh Mikulak Library Leadership Award
Calgary Law Library Group

Alison Holmes
NSLA Library and Information Technology Student Award
Nova Scotia Library Association (NSLA)

Charles (Chuck) Humphrey
CARL Award of Merit
Canadian Association of Research Libraries (CARL)

Krisandra Ivings
Spirit of Librarianship Award
Western University MLIS Student Council

Claire Jacques
Prix Manon-Bourget (volet professionnel)
Association professionnelle des techniciennes et techniciens en documentation du Québec (APTDQ)

Margo Jeske
CALL/ACBD Denis Marshall Memorial Award for Excellence in Law Librarianship
Canadian Association of Law Libraries (CALL)

Kate Johnson-McGregor
Patti McCleister Memorial Award
Grand Erie District School Board

Gene Anne Joseph
Doctor of Laws (Honoris Causa)
Vancouver Island University

Inba Kehoe
Award for Excellence in Open Education
BCcampus

Sandra Kendall
CHLA/ABSC Canadian Hospital Librarian of the Year Award
Canada Health Libraries Association (CHLA)

Susanna Hubbard Krimmer
OPLA Lifetime Achievement Award
Ontario Public Library Association (OPLA)

Denise Koufogiannakis
Pat Jobb Service Award
The Alberta Library

Labatt Breweries of Canada
AAO Corporate Award
Archives Association of Ontario (AAO)

Anne Lama
UBC Library Employee Excellence Award
University of British Columbia Library

Anne Lauzon
ARMA NCR Ted Ferrier Award of Excellence
ARMA-NCR (Ottawa) Chapter

Pierre Lavigne
Titre de membre émérite
Association des archivistes du Québec (AAQ)

The Learning Portal, College Libraries Ontario in Partnership with Ontario Colleges Library Service (OCLS)La Casita Azul
OCULA Award for Special Achievement
Ontario College and University Library Association (OCULA)

Erica Lenton
CHLA/ABSC Emerging Leader Award
Canada Health Libraries Association (CHLA)

Shirley Lew and Baharak Yousefi
ACRL Women and Gender Studies Section (WGSS) Award for Significant Achievement in Women and Gender Studies Librarianship
Association of College and Research Libraries (ACRL)

Library and Archives Canada (LAC) Preservation Centre
The Outstanding Building of the Year (TOBY): Corporate Facility
BOMA Canada

Marilyn Lunde
BCTLA Val Hamilton Lifetime Achievement Award
British Columbia Teacher-Librarians’ Association (BCTLA)

Margaret Macdonald
Doctor of Laws (Honoris Causa)
University of Lethbridge

Kathie MacIsaac
MRA Crocus Award for Literacy Advocacy
Manitoba Reading Association (MRA)

Sue MacLachlan
OSLA Teacher Librarian of the Year
Ontario School Library Association (OSLA)

Janice MacNeil
CHIMA Tribute to Excellence Award
Canadian Health Information Management Association (CHIMA)

Chris Mailloux
MALT Library Technician of the Year
Manitoba Association of Library Technicians (MALT)

Volunteers, Manitoba Electrical Museum and Education Centre
AMA Award of Merit
Association of Manitoba Museums (AMA)

Audrey McClellan
ISC Ewart-Daveluy Award for Indexing Excellence
Indexing Society of Canada (ISC)

Ruby McDorman
LBANS Honorary Award
Library Board Association of Nova Scotia (LBANS)

Dana McFarland
COPPUL Outstanding Contribution Award
Council of Prairie and Pacific University Libraries (COPPUL)

Manitoba Museum: Nonsuch Gallery Renovation and Rejuvenation
AMA Award of Excellence
Association of Manitoba Museums (AMA)

Pilar Martinez
LISAA Distinguished Alumnus Award
University of Alberta Library and Information Studies Alumni Association (LISAA)

Mayne Island Museum: John Aitken glass plate negative digitization project
BCMA Award of Merit – Excellence in Collections
BC Museums Association (BCMA)

Mennonite Heritage Village: Waldheim House Restoration
AMA Award of Excellence
Association of Manitoba Museums (AMA)

Morinville Library Board: Indigenous Canada Learning Circle
Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Library Service
Alberta Municipal Affairs

Heather Moulaison Sandy
LITA/Library Hi Tech Award for Outstanding Communication in Library and Information Technology
Library and Information Technology Association (LITA)

Colleen Murphy
SLA Frances Morrison Award
Saskatchewan Library Association

Chelsea Murray
LISAA Distinguished Alumnus Award
University of Alberta Library and Information Studies Alumni Association (LISAA)

Michael Myers
Spirit of Librarianship Award
Western University MLIS Student Council

John Nightingale
CMA Award of Distinguished Service
Canadian Museums Association (CMA)

Nikkei National Museum: The 75th anniversary of Japanese Canadian Internment, and 30th anniversary of Japanese Canadian Redress project
BCMA Award of Merit – Excellence in Community Engagement
BC Museums Association (BCMA)

Irene Nordheim and Karen Boyd
MSLA Distinguished Service Award
Manitoba School Library Association (MSLA)

North Vancouver City Library: Animals That Read!
PR Xchange Award (Special Programs/Exhibits)
Library Leadership and Management Association (LLMA)

Mary Baxter and Steve Paikin
OLA Media and Communications Award
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

Pam Palcat
MALT Library Support Worker of the Year
Manitoba Association of Library Technicians (MALT)

Parkland County Library Board: WiFi Hotspots Program
Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Library Service
Alberta Municipal Affairs

Susan Pierce
BCLA Building Better Communities Award
British Columbia Library Association (BCLA)

Stéphanie Pitre
Prix Manon-Bourget (volet étudiant)
Association professionnelle des techniciennes et techniciens en documentation du Québec (APTDQ)

Merika Ramundo
McGill Library Staff Excellence Award
McGill University Library

Joan Ransom
Manitoba Library Service Award (Professional)
Manitoba Library Association (MLA)

The Reach Gallery Museum: Grand Theft Terra Firma
BCMA Award of Merit – Excellence in Exhibitions
BC Museums Association (BCMA)

Red Deer Public Library Adult Literacy Program
Council of the Federation Literacy Award
Council of the Federation

Janet Reid
Arbor Award
University of Toronto

Marie-Claude Reid
CMA Award of Distinguished Service
Canadian Museums Association (CMA)

Richard Reid
OLA Larry Moore Distinguished Service Award
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

John Roberts
Arbor Award
University of Toronto

Danielle Robichaud
AAO James J. Talman Award
Archives Association of Ontario (AAO)

Sherri Robinson
BCMA Museum Stewardship and Service Award
BC Museums Association (BCMA)

Catherine Ross
Fellow
Royal Society of Canada

Royal Canadian Artillery Museum: Canadian Experience in the First World War Exhibit Series
AMA Award of Excellence
Association of Manitoba Museums (AMA)

Janet Rushton
OLA Technical Services Award
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

Rona Rustige
OMA Distinguished Career Award of Excellence
Ontario Museum Association (OMA)

Jenny Ryan
Library Journal Movers & Shakers
Library Journal

Benoit Séguin
Ron MacDonald Distinguished Service Award
Canadian Research Knowledge Network (CRKN)

David Sharron
OLA Archival and Preservation Achievement Award
Ontario Library Association (OLA)

Kathryn Shoemaker
UBC iSchool Distinguished Alumni Award
UBC iSchool (Library, Archival and Information Studies)

Kimberly Silk
SLA Fellow
Special Libraries Association (SLA)

Sandra Singh
Ken Haycock Award for Promoting Librarianship
Canadian Urban Libraries Council (CULC)

Sandra Singh
UBC iSchool Distinguished Alumni Award
UBC iSchool (Library, Archival and Information Studies)

Warren Stauch
OMA Volunteer Service Award of Excellence
Ontario Museum Association (OMA)

Elizabeth Stobbe
MSLA Library Support Staff of the Year
Manitoba School Library Association (MSLA)

John Summers: Creating Exhibits That Engage
OMA Award of Excellence in Publications
Ontario Museum Association (OMA)

Helen Sutherland
SLTA Honourary Life Membership
Saskatchewan Libraries Trustees’ Association (SLTA)

Shirley Sutherland
CMA Award of Distinguished Service
Canadian Museums Association (CMA)

Wendy Traas
UBC Library Innovation Award
University of British Columbia Library

Debbie Trueman
CMA Award of Distinguished Service
Canadian Museums Association (CMA)

University of British Columbia (UBC) Library: UBC Library 2016/17 Senate Report
PR Xchange Award (Annual Reports/Strategic Plans)
Library Leadership and Management Association (LLMA)

Waterloo Region Museum: Trailblazing: Women in Canada since 1867
OMA Award of Excellence in Exhibitions
Ontario Museum Association (OMA)

Gladys Watson
OCULA Lifetime Achievement Award
Ontario College and University Library Association (OCULA)

Leslie Weir
CARL Award for Distinguished Service to Research Librarianship
Canadian Association of Research Libraries (CARL)

Leslie Weir
OCUL Lifetime Achievement Award
Ontario Council of University Libraries (OCUL)

Eleanore Wellwood
UBC Library Unsung Hero Award
University of British Columbia Library

Sally Wilson
Ryerson Librarian Award
Ryerson University

Winnipeg Public Library: Bike Mobile
MLA Library Innovation of the Year Award
Manitoba Library Association (MLA)

Yosef Wosk
CMA President’s Award
Canadian Museums Association (CMA)

Shirley Lew and Baharak Yousefi
ACRL Women and Gender Studies Section (WGSS) Award for Significant Achievement in Women and Gender Studies Librarianship
Association of College and Research Libraries (ACRL)

Erin Zybart
LISAA Honourary Alumnus Award
University of Alberta Library and Information Studies Alumni Association (LISAA)

Share

One response to 2018 Honour Roll

  1. Check out the bctla awards!
    Lifetime achievement: Marilyn Lunde
    New honour art life member: Heather Daly
    Teacher-Librarian of the year: Leisbet Beaudry
    New teacher-Librarian Jennifer Fox

Leave a comment